Horsted School

Horsted Staff
 
Executive Headteacher             Mr S Geary
 
Deputy Headteacher     Mrs S Steer
 

Yr R Teachers

Mrs Christopher - Buttercup Class - Foundation Stage Leader

Mrs C Thumwood - Daisy Class

 

Yr 1 Teachers

Mrs Webb/Mrs Rowe - Tulip Class

Mrs J Thompson - Sunflower Class                

 

Yr 2 Teachers

Mrs A Hamblett - Bluebell Class

Miss Winfield - Poppy Class

 

Yr 3 Teachers

Miss C Brooker - Wonderland

Miss K Cordrey/Mrs Harris - 100 Acre Wood


Yr 4 Teachers

Mrs K Jones - Paddington Station - Assistant Head Teacher

Mrs L Packman - Assistant Head Teacher/Mrs S Lazell - Faraway Tree


Yr 5 Teachers

Mrs L Logan - Neverland

Mrs R Shackleton - Middle Earth


Yr 6 Teachers

Miss A Cambridge- Narnia

Mrs R Nicholls /Mrs M Richardson - Hogwarts

 

Teachers

Mrs S Lazell

Mrs H Mohammed

 

Infant School Teaching Assistants

Mrs P Ball, Mrs N Bosson, Mrs T Gilbert, Mrs N Godfrey
Mrs N Featherstone, Mrs G Milner, Mrs S Reith, Mrs J Sherress
Mrs D Summers, Mrs D Terry, Mrs A Armstrong, Mrs I Palmer


Junior School Teaching Assistants

Mrs K Applegate, Mrs D Attridge, 
     Mrs M Brand,
 Mrs D Collins, Mrs W Jennings, Mrs B Lister, Mrs S Mistry, 
Mrs S McEwen-Smith, Mrs K Swain, Mrs L Hurley-Sherwood        

 

SENCO                                

Miss D Lambert

 

FLO

Mrs J Baldwin

 

Music Specialist                

Mrs R Shackleton

 

SEN Unit Assistant / Assessment  

Mrs S Peake (Infant School)                         

SEN Unit Assistant

Mrs K Applegate (Junior School)

 

Bursar/Office Manager

     Mrs G Smith

Finance Assistant

Mrs A O'Neill-Mayne

Personal Assistant to Head Teacher and Deputy Head

Mrs E L Brimsted-White

 

Receptionist / Admin Assistant        

Mrs P Warner (Infant School)

Mrs C Francis (Junior School) 

 

Infant School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
Mrs N Featherstone, Mrs T Gilbert, Mrs J Lewis, Mrs H Masters,
Mrs K Olds, Mrs A Tebbutt
 
Junior School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
Mrs E Barnwell, Mrs J Cowdrey, Mrs W Cruikshank, Mrs M Farthing, Miss J Forster Mrs Horton, Mrs S Shilleto
   
 
Kitchen Staff
Employed by Chartwells   

 

School Cook       

TBC

 

Caretaker             

Mr P Webber

Cleaners             

 Employed by Norse

Staff Key Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Leaders

Name

Role

Responsibilities

Mr S Geary

Executive Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) /Assessment/Outcomes for pupils

Mrs S Steer

Deputy Headteacher

Teaching and Learning /Pupil Premium

Mrs K Jones

Assistant Headteacher

Behaviour/Sports Grant

 

Mrs L Packman

Assistant Headteacher

Curriculum / SMSC

 

Subject Leaders

Name

Responsibilities

Mrs K Christopher

Early Years Foundation Stage Lead

Mrs L Packman

English

Mrs L Logan

Maths

Mrs A Hamblett

Science

Mrs K Jones

Physical Education

Miss K Cordrey/Mrs V Webb

Computing

Mrs R Shackleton

Religious Education/Music

Mrs R Nichols

History

Mrs S Lazell

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C Brooker

English

Miss A Cambridge

PSHE

Mrs M Richardson

Geography

Mrs C Thumwood

Art

Mrs K Baker

Design Technology

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Miss D Lambert

SENCO (Mon, Tues and Wed)

Mrs J Baldwin

Family Liaison Officer