Horsted School

Horsted Staff
 
Executive Headteacher             Mr S Geary
 
Head of School     Mrs Sarah Steer
 
Deputy Head Teacher      Mrs L Packman
 
       Assistant Headteacher     Mrs V Webb
 

EYFS Teachers

Mrs Christopher - Caterpillar Class - EYFS Lead

Miss Castleman - Grasshopper Class

 

Yr 1 Teachers

Mrs C Thumwood - Dragonflies Class

Mrs J Thompson - Honeybees Class                

 

Yr 2 Teachers

Mrs A Hamblett - Ladybird Class

Mrs Webb - Butterflies Class

 

Yr 3 Teachers

Mrs L Law/Miss Brooker- Wonderland

Mrs Lazell/Mrs Rowe - 100 Acre Wood


Yr 4 Teachers

Miss Shackleton - Paddington Station  

Mrs Baker/Mr Woodward - Faraway Tree


Yr 5 Teachers

Mrs Nichols/Mrs Richardson - Neverland

Mrs R Shackleton - Middle Earth


Yr 6 Teachers

Miss A Cambridge- Narnia

Mrs Logan - Hogwarts

 

Teachers

Mrs H Mohammed (Year 6)

 

Infant School Teaching Assistants

Mrs P Ball, Mrs N Bosson, Mrs N Godfrey, 
Mrs N Featherstone, Mrs G Milner, Mrs S Reith, Mrs J Sherress
Mrs D Summers, Mrs D Terry, Mrs J Leith, Mrs N Sharp, Mrs A James


Junior School Teaching Assistants

Mrs K Applegate, Miss A Read, Mrs W Jennings, Mrs B Lister, Mrs S Mistry, 
Mrs S McEwen-Smith, Mrs K Swain, Mrs N Arnold, Mrs A Knight

       

Computing Teacher   Mrs M Brand

 

SENCO                                

Mrs Baker

 

FLO

Mrs J Baldwin

 

Music Specialist                

Mrs R Shackleton

 

SEN Unit Assistant / Assessment  

Mrs S Peake (Infant School)                         

SEN Unit Assistant

Mrs K Applegate (Junior School)

 

Bursar

     Mrs A O'Neill-Mayne

 

Personal Assistant to Executive Headteacher and  Head of School

Ms E White

 

Receptionist / Admin Assistant        

Mrs K Hooker (Infant School)

Mrs C Francis (Junior School) 

 

Infant School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
       Mrs J Lewis, Mrs Hussain, Mrs J Leith, 
Mrs K Olds, Mrs A Tebbutt
 
Junior School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
Mrs W Cruikshank, Miss J Forster, Mrs Horton, Mrs H Simmonds, Mrs T Simmonds, 
   
 
Kitchen Staff
Employed by Chartwells   

 

School Cook    

     Mr J  Ryder

 

Caretaker             

Mr P Webber

Cleaners             

 Employed by Norse

Staff Key Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Leaders

  

Name

Role

Responsibilities

Mr S Geary

Executive Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)/ Assessment/Outcomes for pupils

Mrs S Steer

Head of School

Teaching and Learning/Pupil Premium/ Behaviour /Safe Guarding Lead (DSL)

 

Mrs V Webb

Assistant Headteacher

Phonics (joint)/ PE/Sports Grant

Mrs L Packman

Deputy  Headteacher

Curriculum/SMSC/English

 

 Subject Leaders

Name

Responsibilities

Mrs Christopher

EYFS + Phonics

Mrs Thumwood

Art and Design

Mrs Webb

Phonics

Mrs Thompson

DT

Mrs Hamblett

Green Team

Miss Cordrey

Computing

Mrs Harris

Geography

Miss Brooker

PSHE

Mrs Webb

PE

Mrs Packman

English

Mrs Shackleton

RE

Mrs Shackleton

Music

Mrs Logan

Maths

Mrs Nicholls

History

Miss Cambridge

Science

Mrs Richardson

MYG

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Baker

SENCO (Mon, Tues and Wed)

Mrs J Baldwin

Family Liaison Officer