Horsted School

Horsted Staff
 
Executive Headteacher             Mr S Geary
 
Deputy Headteacher     Mrs S Steer
 

Yr R Teachers

Mrs Christopher - Caterpillar Class - Foundation Stage Leader

Miss Castleman/Mrs Rowe - Grasshopper Class

 

Yr 1 Teachers

Mrs C Thumwood - Dragonflies Class

Mrs J Thompson/Mrs Rowe - Honeybees Class                

 

Yr 2 Teachers

Mrs A Hamblett - Ladybird Class

Mrs Webb/Mrs Baker - Butterflies Class

 

Yr 3 Teachers

Mrs Jones - Wonderland - Assistant Head Teacher

Miss K Cordrey/Mrs Harris - 100 Acre Wood


Yr 4 Teachers

Miss Shackleton/Mrs Lazell - Paddington Station  

Mrs L Packman - Assistant Head Teacher/Mr Woodward - Faraway Tree


Yr 5 Teachers

Mrs Nichols/Mrs Richardson - Neverland

Mrs R Shackleton - Middle Earth


Yr 6 Teachers

Miss A Cambridge- Narnia

Mrs Logan - Hogwarts

 

Teachers

Mrs S Lazell

Mrs H Mohammed

 

Infant School Teaching Assistants

Mrs P Ball, Mrs N Bosson, Mrs N Godfrey, Mrs Hooker
Mrs N Featherstone, Mrs G Milner, Mrs S Reith, Mrs J Sherress
Mrs D Summers, Mrs D Terry, Miss Read, Mrs Sharp, Mrs James


Junior School Teaching Assistants

Mrs K Applegate, Mrs D Attridge, 
     Mrs M Brand,
 Mrs D Collins, Mrs W Jennings, Mrs B Lister, Mrs S Mistry, 
Mrs S McEwen-Smith, Mrs K Swain, Mrs L Hurley-Sherwood, Miss D Castleman, Mr C Woodward        

 

SENCO                                

Mrs Baker

 

FLO

Mrs J Baldwin

 

Music Specialist                

Mrs R Shackleton

 

SEN Unit Assistant / Assessment  

Mrs S Peake (Infant School)                         

SEN Unit Assistant

Mrs K Applegate (Junior School)

 

Bursar/Office Manager

     Mrs A O'Neill-Mayne

Finance Assistant

Mrs A O'Neill-Mayne

Personal Assistant to Head Teacher and Deputy Head

Ms White

 

Receptionist / Admin Assistant        

Mrs P Warner (Infant School)

Mrs C Francis (Junior School) 

 

Infant School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
Mrs N Featherstone, Mrs T Gilbert, Mrs J Lewis, Mrs H Masters,
Mrs K Olds, Mrs A Tebbutt
 
Junior School Mid-day Meal Supervisors
Mrs W Cruikshank, Miss J Forster, Mrs Horton, Mrs H Simmonds, Mrs T Simmonds, Mrs N Arnold
   
 
Kitchen Staff
Employed by Chartwells   

 

School Cook       

TBC

 

Caretaker             

Mr P Webber

Cleaners             

 Employed by Norse

Staff Key Roles and Responsibilities

Senior Leaders

  

Name

Role

Responsibilities

Mr S Geary

Executive Headteacher

Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)/ Assessment/Outcomes for pupils

Mrs S Steer

Deputy Headteacher

Teaching and Learning/Pupil Premium

Mrs K Jones

Assistant Headteacher

Behaviour/Sports Grant

Mrs L Packman

Assistant Headteacher

Curriculum/SMSC

 

 Subject Leaders

Name

Responsibilities

Mrs Christopher

EYFS

Mrs Thumwood

Art and Design

Mrs Webb

Phonics

Mrs Baker

DT

Mrs Hamblett

Green Team

Miss Cordrey

Computing

Mrs Harris

Geography

Miss Brooker

PSHE

Mrs Jones

PE

Mrs Packman

English

Mrs Shackleton

RE

Mrs Shackleton

Music

Mrs Logan

Maths

Mrs Nicholls

History

Miss Cambridge

Science

Mrs Richardson

MYG

 

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

Mrs Baker

SENCO (Mon, Tues and Wed)

Mrs J Baldwin

Family Liaison Officer